Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), with support from the World Bank, starts a new program which aims to increase the innovative activities of entities and individuals and their participation in the digital economy of Georgia.
The Government of Georgia has secured support from the World Bank Group (the Bank) for the Georgia National Innovation Ecosystem (GENIE) Project in the amount of US$23.5 million. The main objective of the project is to increase innovative activities of the micro, small, and mediums enterprises (MSMEs) and individuals in Georgia and their participation in the digital economy.
The central institution responsible for coordination of the project is Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (MoESD).
A Georgian ICT labor market analysis conducted in 2017 demonstrated the ICT workforce is not sufficiently qualified to meet national and international market requirements. The GENIE project aims to implement a collaborative skills strategy to improve the digital skills of Georgian professionals in line with the economic and digital strategies of the country. ICT trainings program in the scope of the GENIE project will start with pilot phase aiming to train 500 IT specialists, which will be followed larger scale phase to accommodate training of 2,500 IT specialists. Overall, the whole program aims to train 3,000 participants by March of 2023.
To facilitate and deliver online trainings in ICT and Non-ICT training courses to 500 Georgian citizens who will receive internationally recognized certification in their area of study, GITA has invited the globally acknowledged IT Training Center – New Horizons.
With our trainings you will learn the necessary technical and professional skills to succeed in technology positions across industries, while also preparing for specific certifications.
The program is funded by the Georgian Government which means, that if you cover the majority of the training prerequisites, you can receive training and get certified at the expense of this project absolutely free of any cost.
Get Certification
The pilot phase trainings for 500 IT specialists are delivered by New Horizons Bulgaria and Space Cad.
New Horizons Bulgaria is has been a reputable IT and business training provider on the Bulgarian market for over 18 years, holding many prestigious industry awards. We are also part of New Horizons Computer Learning Centers – the world’s largest independent IT training company, with a history of over 38 years and more than 30 million students worldwide.
Contact Us: